Our Staff 2016-10-13T12:46:51+00:00

Direction

EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR: Peggy J. Turk Boyer 
ASSISTANT DIRECTOR: Hiram Peña Bonilla

Ecosystem & Climate Change Modeling

SENIOR RESEARCH SCIENTIST: Dr. Hem Nalini Morzaria-Luna
GIS RESEARCH SPECIALIST: Dr. Gabriela Cruz Piñon

Biodiversity & Fisheries Monitoring

GULF OF ULLOA COORDINATOR: Dr. Sergio Alejandro Perez Valencia
FIELD MONITORING CHIEF, Gulf of Ulloa: Alejandro Rodríguez Uceda
FIELD MONITORS, Gulf of Ulloa: Sandra Reyes Fiol , Diego Agustín Cervantes Reyna
DATA ANALYSIS CHIEF: David Petatan Ramirez
DATA ANALYSTS: Byanka Valenzuela EstradaJorge Alberto Mares Mayagoitia

Upper Gulf of California Biosphere Reserve Program

COORDINATOR MIA, Baja California: Dr. Sergio Perez Valencia

Coastal Marine Spatial Planning Program – Peñasco-Lobos Corridor

PROGRAM COORDINATOR: Tonatiuh Carrillo
FISHERIES COORDINATOR: Dr. Caroline Downton
FISHERIES ASSISTANTS: M. en C. Rene LoaizaBriseida Mejía Torres
SOCIAL PARTICIPATION COORDINATOR: Sylvia Yee
COMMUNITY  PARTICIPATION EXPERTS:
Puerto Peñasco (PPE): Elia Polanco
Bahia San Jorge (BSJ), Santo Thomas (STO), Punta Jagüey (PJA): Angeles Sánchez
Desemboque de Caborca (DDC), Puerto Lobos (PLO): Rene David Loaiza
COMMUNITY ASSISTANT: Eleazar López
COMMUNITY FIELD MONITORS: José Jaime Meza Recendis (PPE), Francisco Javier Durán Reyes (Pavo)-La Pinta, Rubén Astorga González (BSJ), Rigoberto Gamez Sainz (STO), José Luis Ruiz Arellanes (Chelis) (PJA), Rodolfo Figueroa Espinoza (DEM), Rey Oliver Gutiérrez Martínez (PLO)

Education & Outreach

COORDINATOR: M. en C. Paloma Valdivia
EDUCATION  ASSISTANTS: Efraín Wong López Cuellar , Leonor López Herrera

Field Station & NaturArte Ecotourism Services

COORDINATOR: Hiram Peña
FIELD EDUCATION INTERN: vacant

Administration, Puerto Peñasco

COORDINATOR: LCP Alma Valdenebro 
ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT: Valería Duran Portillo
ACCOUNTING ASSOCIATE: CPC  Lorenzo Cuadras Rojo
ASSISTANT ACCOUNTING ASSOCIATE:  Aldo Valdenebro
MAINTENANCE ASSISTANT: Aldemaro Garcia
CLEANING ASSISTANT: Marta Celio Palafox

Administration & Development, Tucson

FINANCIAL INFORMATION MANAGER: Rachel Ramos
CONSERVATION ASSISTANT: Morgan Gourley
COMPUTER SERVICES: Sammy Boyer

ACTIVE RESEARCH ASSOCIATES

Juan Salvador Aceves, Dr. Cameron Ainsworth, Dr. Pablo Arenas, Dr. Jose Alfredo Arreola Lizarraga, Ernesto Bolado, Edaysi Bucio Bustos, Dr. Richard Cudney-Bueno, Dr. Gustavo Danemann, Dr. Isaac C. Kaplan, Dr. Volker Koch, Dr. Adrián Munguía, Dr. Héctor Reyes Bonillas,  Dr. Pedro Sierra, Dr. Jorge Torre, Cristina Villanueva, Amy Hudson Weaver

PROGRAM & FUNDING PARTNERS

Alto Golfo Sustentable
American Cetacean Society, Monterey Bay Chapter
Blue Solutions
Carlos Slim Foundation
Comisión de Ecología y Desarrollo Sustentable del Estado de Sonora
Comisión Nacional de Acuacultura y Pesca
Centro de Investigación Científica y de Educación Superior de Ensenada
Centro Mexicano de Derecho Ambiental
Centro Regional de Investigación Pesquera
Comunidad y Biodiversidad
Cooperativa Buzos de Puerto Punta Peñasco
Cooperativa Ostrícola Aquamar
Cooperativa Ostrícola Punta Roja
Cooperativa Ostrícola Única de Mujeres
David and Lucile Packard Foundation
Disney Foundation
Environmental Defense Fund
FASOL
Federación de Cooperativas de Pescadores Ribereños de Puerto Peñasco
Federación de Cooperativas “Andres Rubio Castro”
Federación de Cooperativas San Felipe
Fondo Mexicano para la Conservación de la Naturaleza
Fondo para la Conservación del Golfo de California
George A. Binney Conservation Foundation
GIZ -The Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) /Agencia de Cooperación Alemana al Desarrollo GIZ
Greater Good
Instituto de Acuacultura del Estado de Sonora
Instituto Tecnológico de Estudios Superiores de Puerto Peñasco
La Fundación Produce Sonora
Lawrence and Jaqueline Stern Foundation
Leuthold Family Foundation
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Association – Northwest and Southwest Fisheries Services
Pronatura Noroeste
San Diego Zoo
RARE
Save the Whale
Secretaria  del Medio Ambiente y Recursos Naturales (Comisión Nacional de Areas Naturales Protegidas; Dirección General de Vida Silvestre)
Steven C. Leuthold Family Foundation,
The Living Desert
United Nations Environment Program
University of Arizona (Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, Fine Arts Department, Geosciences, Institute of Atmospheric Sciences, School of  Natural Resources), Biosphere 2
University of South Florida
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Southwest Division
Voces por la Naturaleza (SUMAR)
Walton Family Foundation
World Wildlife Fund